Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Brightwater Care Group Limited is committed to ensuring personal information is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs Guidelines, endorsed by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, provides the foundation of Brightwater’s Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy relating to visitors of Brightwater's website (www.brightwatergroup.com)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of brightwatergroup.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Find Google's privacy policy here.

We have implemented Google Analytics Display Advertising features: Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Remarketing with Google Analytics and AdWords.

  • AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Brightwater Care Group website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.
  • We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop the site and content around our users’ interests.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.

The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that “This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. In addition, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics. 

 

Privacy Policy relating to Brightwater clients and residents

An electronic copy of Brightwater's Privacy Policy is available. Please click  pdf Brightwater Privacy Policy (134 KB)  to download a PDF version. 

1. Information we collect
Brightwater collects only necessary personal and sensitive information required to perform core business functions. The types of personal information, including sensitive and health information, collected and held by Brightwater may include:

  • Personal contact details, such as name, date of birth, address, phone number;
  • Contact details for your next of kin, primary contact, Guardian or Power of Attorney (Responsible Person);
  • Financial information and bank account details;
  • Registration details (e.g. health fund details)
    Medicare number;
  • Health information, including information about any illness , disability or injury; and
  • Religion.

2. How we collect information
Where possible, Brightwater will collect personal information, including sensitive information and health information, directly from the individual or their Responsible Person. Brightwater may also collect information from external sources in order to clarify health and care needs. External sources may include relatives or other carers, referring GPs and hospitals, Aged Care Assessment Teams and other agencies involved in providing the individual with services.
In the event we receive unsolicited personal information and we are permitted to keep this information, Brightwater will take reasonable steps to notify the individual.

3. What we do with information we collect
Brightwater will use or disclose personal information for reasons which are consistent with the primary purpose, or directly related secondary purposes, for which it was collected, or as permitted or required by law.
Brightwater will not disclose personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient unless consent is provided and certain requirements are met.

Care Services
Brightwater collects personal information about the resident and client for the purpose of:

  • assessing an individual for suitability for admission;
  • providing care and services; and
  • dealing with government agencies, GPs and other specialist medical providers, hospitals and Aged Care Assessment Teams.

Brightwater may disclose health information about an individual for a secondary purpose to the “Responsible Person” in specific circumstances.

Monitoring quality and satisfaction

Brightwater may use personal and sensitive information to monitor the quality and effectiveness of services provided. As such, Brightwater, or its authorised delegate, may use personal information to request feedback on services provided.

Business Management

Brightwater may disclose personal and sensitive information for administrative purposes, to meet legal and contractual obligations. For example, personal information may be disclosed to government agencies for funding purposes, or the health record of the resident / client may be subpoenaed. Brightwater will take reasonable steps to ensure information disclosed for reporting purposes are de-identified where possible.

Direct marketing

Residents and clients will be asked for consent to their personal and contact information to be used for general communication purposes and fundraising requests at the time of admission. Consent may be withdrawn at any time.

All general communications and fundraising requests will include a means for the individual to “opt out” of receiving further, similar material, at any time. Brightwater will not use or disclose personal information it holds for the purpose of direct marketing.

Research

Brightwater is committed to supporting research in order to promote improvements in the care and wellbeing of the aged, young people with disabilities and our own staff. In the event of the use of personal information for research purposes, Brightwater will seek consent from the individual (or their authorised delegate). The individual may opt out at any time.

4. How we keep information secure

Brightwater has strict protocols to protect personal information it holds (in paper format and electronically) from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. All personal information is securely stored within the premises of Brightwater Care Group, and in some cases, Australian data centres.

Brightwater will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information once it is no longer required, in conjunction with the APPs and applicable document disposal schedules.

5. Access and Correction of information

An individual has the right to request access and/or seek correction of their personal information which Brightwater holds about him/her provided that Brightwater is able to confirm the request is made by the individual or their authorised delegate.

Requests to access and/or correct personal information should be forwarded to the Service Manager or:

Health Information Services, Brightwater House
PO Box 762, OSBORNE PARK WA 6916
Tel: (08) 9202 3537 / 9202 2843
Fax: (08) 9202 2801
Email: HealthInformation@brightwatergroup.com

Access to personal information may result in administrative or reproduction fees. In the event Brightwater refuses to grant access and/or correct personal information, the individual will be notified of the basis of refusal.

6. Feedback and Complaints

In the event an individual has any concerns about how Brightwater manages their personal information, or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, please contact the Service Manager.

Alternatively, an individual may provide their feedback in writing and/or complete the “Comments and Concerns” Brightwater brochure and forwarded to the Service Manager or:

Quality Team, Brightwater House
PO Box 762, OSBORNE PARK WA 6916
Tel: (08) 9202 2800
Fax: (08) 9202 2801
Email: welcome@brightwatergroup.com

If the individual is not satisfied with Brightwater’s response, an individual may contact us to further discuss their concerns; or feedback may also be forwarded to any of the following external agencies:

  • Aged Care Complaints Scheme Department of Health

GPO Box 9848, PERTH WA 6848

Tel: 1800 550 552

TTY: 1800 555 677

Online: www.health.gov.au

 

  • Health and Disability Services Complaints Office (HaDSCO)

GPO Box B61, PERTH WA 6838

Tel: (08) 6551 7600

Fax: (08) 6551 7630 Country

Free Call: 1800 813 583

TTY: (08) 6551 7640

Email: mail@hadsco.wa.gov.au www.hadsco.wa.gov.au

 

  • Independent Advocacy Services – Advocare (Inc)

1/190 Abernethy Road, BELMONT WA 6104

Tel: (08) 9479 7566

Country Free Call: 1800 655 566

Email: rights@advocare.org.au

 

  • Office of the Aged Care Commissioner

Available should a resident or client experience dissatisfaction with the outcome of the investigation by the Aged Care Complaints Scheme

Tel: 1800 500 294 (free call)

 

If the individual is not satisfied with response from any of the above external agencies, feedback may then be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001

Tel: 1300 363 992

TTY: 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992

Speak and Listen users phone: 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Online: www.oaic.gov.au

Brightwater Locations